Events & Judging

2017 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

 

All Shooting Sports Disciplines/Competitive shoots will be held at the end of their sessions. 

Target and ribbon placing will be displayed in the White Exhibit Building throughout the Fair.

 

SATURDAY, March 4th

 

9:00-2:30 PM

4-H Festival of Arts Demonstration Contest, Sparta

Monday, June (TBA)

 

9:30 AM

4-H Clothing Preview, (9:00 Registration) Rolling Hills Auditorium, Sparta

July, TBA 

 

6:00 PM

Registration 4-H Foods Revue, TBA

6:30PM          

Judging

SATURDAY, JULY 22nd   9:00 am

8:00 am 

 

  

 

WEDNESDAY, JULY 26th

Jr. Horse Project - Pleasure Show

Fairgrounds Arena, Tomah, WI

FAIR CLEAN UP DAY (Exhibitors)

12:00 Hotdogs & Chips

3:00-9:00 PM

White Exhibit Building Entry Times

3:00 PM

Early Age Categories Judging (White Exhibit Building)

5:00 PM 

Dog Obedience Judging (White Exhibit Building)

 

All Market Beef must be in place and weighed in by 7:00 PM  

Sheep weigh ins till 9:00 PM

9:30 PM

White Exhibit Building Closes

THURSDAY, JULY 27th

 

8:00AM-11:00AM       

White Exhibit Building- Entry Times.  All Fair entries must be in place by 11:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

Beef Judging  

Rabbit Judging

12:00 PM

Optional Poultry weigh-in – Show Barn (Market birds only)

12:30 PM

Junior/Open Class Foods & Food Preservation, Dairy Recipes, Plant & Soil Sciences, Natural

 

Sciences, Mechanical Sciences, Electricity, Woodworking, Self-Determined Project/Youth

 

Leadership (White Exhibit Building)

 

Antiques (White Exhibit Building)

 

Photography (White Exhibit Building)

 

 

1:00 PM

4:00 PM 

Flowers & Houseplants (White Exhibit Building)

SHEEP SHOW (new time)

 

 

10:00 PM

White Exhibit Building closes

FRIDAY, JULY 28th

 

7:00 AM

Crowing Contest for Roosters – Poultry Show Barn

8:00 AM

Exhibit Buildings open

9:00 AM

Dairy Show

 

 

9:00 AM

 

 

Cultural Arts & Booths,  Clothing, Knitting & Crocheting (Junior/Open/Sr.), followed by Home Environment, Family Development, Health, Social & Political Sciences (White Exhibit Building)

4:00 PM

Swine (Open Class followed by Junior Fair)

5:00 PM 

Dog Agility  (along fence in parking area of Hockey Bldg.)

10:00 PM

White Exhibit Building closes

SATURDAY, July 29th

 

8:00 AM

White Exhibit Building opens

 

 

 

 

9:00 AM

Poultry Judging (Market Class judged first)

Llama Show (Dairy Barn show ring)

Goat Show (Showmanship followed by Jr. Fair/Open Class Judging)

Round Robin Following Goat Show

Special Needs Livestock Show following Round Robin (10:30ish) 

Jr. Horse Project - Game Show (Fairgrounds Arena) 

12:00 Noon

Draft Horse Hitch Class

1:00 PM

Cat Show    (White Exhibit Building)

Immediatly following cat show

Small Pet Show

3:00 PM

4-H Action Center/Demonstrations

4:30 PM 

5:00 PM

 

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

Buyers Appreciation Dinner (tickets will be handed out)

Dinner (Located in the Gold Building)

Jr. Dairy Basket Silent Auction

Junior Livestock Sale (Farm Progress Building)

10:00 PM

White Exhibit Building closes

SUNDAY, July 30th

 

 

 

10:00 AM  

 

11:00 AM

White Exhibit Building Opens

Draft Horse Halter Class (Horse Barn area)

Ag Olymipics in Open Barn

 

12:00 PM

4-H Action Center/Demonstrations

2:30 PM

Junior Fair Clothing Style Show

4:30-6:00 PM

EXHIBIT RELEASE TIMES - Exhibits will NOT be released before 4:30 PM

Sponsors

brenengen 

Timberwood